Special Agent Douglas John Morris

United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Office of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, January 28, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Douglas John Morris

Special Agent Douglas Morris was killed when his department vehicle was struck by a train at an unprotected crossing on Becker Road in Harris County, Texas.

He was returning from a patrol during goose hunting season.

Agent Morris was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service for 14.5 years. He is survived by his wife and two children. He is buried in the Houston National Cemetery in Houston.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 14 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Texas