Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, April 1, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam Davis "Dave" Allison
Field Inspector William Allison and Field Inspector Horace Roberson were shot and killed by two suspects that they were scheduled to testify against the following morning.
The inspectors were sitting in the lobby of a hotel in Seminole, Texas when the two suspected cattle thieves entered and immediately opened fire with a pistol and a shotgun. Inspector Allison was fatally wounded by a pistol shot and Inspector Roberson was fatally wounded by a shotgun blast.
Inspector Roberson's wife came downstairs and returned fire using her husband's backup pistol, wounding both suspects. The two men fled but were later apprehended. One of the suspects was sentenced to 55 years and the other was sentenced to 51 years.
Both men escaped from prison. One of them later committed suicide but the other was recaptured and eventually pardoned by the Texas governor.
Field Inspectors for the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association are commissioned as Special Texas Rangers and posses full law enforcement authority; Inspector Allison had previously served as Sheriff of Midland County, Texas, as an Arizona Ranger, and as Chief of Police for Roswell, New Mexico. Inspector Allison was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender 1 committed suicide; 1 pardoned