Erath County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1879
Add to My HeroesJohn T. Ross
Deputy John Ross and Deputy Marion Robertson were shot and killed as they and two other deputies attempted to serve a warrant on a man for unlawfully carrying a pistol.
When they arrived at the family's farm, near Stephenville, they discovered the family was holding a prayer meeting.
When the deputies announced they had a warrant for the man he refused to be arrested and one of his brothers produced a handgun. A shootout ensued in which Deputy Robertson and Deputy Ross were both killed and two members of the family were wounded.
Three men in the family were charged with murdering the deputies. Two of them were acquitted and the third was sentenced to 35 years. A fourth member of the family turned himself in 48 years later to face charges of murder.
Deputy Robertson and Deputy Ross had both been deputized that day to assist with the arrest.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 35 years