Constable James W. Hopson

Constable James W. Hopson

Henderson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Monday, December 10, 1917

Add to My Heroes

James W. Hopson

Constable James Hopson was shot and killed as he and the county sheriff attempted to serve a warrant on a man suspected of stealing several firearms and other items during a burglary of a local hardware store.

When the officers arrived at the house on Larkin Street, the sheriff approached from the rear as Constable Hopson approached the front door. As Constable Hopson entered the house, the suspect opened fire, killing him. As the man fled he shot and wounded the sheriff.

The suspect was captured in Corsicana, Texas, nine days later. He was convicted of Constable Hopson's murder and sentenced to life in prison. On July 3rd, 1921, he escaped from Blue Ridge State Prison Farm.

Constable Hopson was survived by his mother and two brothers. He is buried in an unmarked grave in the Black Jack Cemetery in rural Henderson County.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, warrant service