Agent Choc Douglas Ericsson

Agent Choc Douglas Ericsson

Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, November 18, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Choc Douglas Ericsson

Agent Choc Ericsson succumbed to severe head injuries sustained when he was run over by a vehicle following a short pursuit in Woodward County.

Agent Ericsson was off duty, at home, when his wife came home and informed him that a vehicle had followed her and their children home from the grocery store and had attempted to run her off of the road. When Agent Ericsson went outside to investigate, the driver of the vehicle backed out of the driveway and fled. Agent Ericsson immediately got into his unmarked department vehicle and pursued the vehicle a short distance.

After the vehicle finally stopped, Agent Ericsson attempted to subdue the driver, who was high on methamphetamine. During the struggle, the suspect was shot once in the chest as he began to drive away, dragging Agent Ericsson.

Agent Ericsson was taken to Mercy Health Center in Oklahoma City, where he remained until succumbing to the injuries.

Investigation of the incident determined that the suspect had followed several other people in a reckless manner that evening while high on methamphetamine. On January 4, 2007, he was found incompetent to stand trial and committed to a mental institution.

Agent Ericsson had served with the Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs Control for over five years and previously served with the Durant Police Department and Mooreland Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, November 11, 2005
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Shot and wounded

vehicle pursuit