Navarro County Sheriff's Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1894
Add to My HeroesGideon C. Taylor
Superintendent Gideon Taylor was shot and killed while returning to the county poor farm, where he served as superintendent.
During his trip, he encountered two men who were extremely intoxicated and had been accused of shooting a pistol off earlier in the day. During the encounter, Superintendent Taylor was shot and killed.
Both men were arrested a short time later at a nearby home. Because there were no witnesses to the shooting both men were acquitted.
Superintendent Taylor had served with the Navarro County Sheriff's Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Acquitted