Deputy Sheriff Frank Martin, Sr.

Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Frank Martin, Sr.

Deputy Frank Martin was shot and killed after he and another deputy responded to a dance hall to investigate reports of a disturbance.

After arriving at the hall, they confronted two men and told them to quiet down. The men left the hall but returned a short time later, armed with a shotgun and rifle.

The men immediately opened fire on the two deputies. Deputy Martin was struck twice by the rifle fire and the other deputy was wounded by a shotgun blast. The two suspects fled the scene and were never apprehended.

Deputy Martin also served as a Special Texas Ranger. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Never apprehended