Night Watchman Clarence F. Berry

Leola Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Clarence F. Berry

Watchman Berry was shot and killed while on patrol. He encountered a married couple, who were dressed in each other's clothes, near the Lutheran church. The man, who was wearing women's clothes, yelled out to the officer and immediately pulled out a .25 caliber handgun and shot Watchman Berry in the abdomen.

Watchman Berry was able to return fire and shot the suspect in the knee. The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. On October 6, 1928, his sentence was commuted to 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life