Patrolman Thomas Smith

Patrolman Thomas Smith

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 27, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Smith

Patrolman Smith died of injuries he received when he fell down a flight of stairs on his post.

Patrolman Smith was walking his foot post in Brooklyn when he went to the rear of 295 Bridge Street to check the rear door of a Tailor shop, which was a the bottom of a flight of 12 stairs. Patrolman Smith slipped and fell down the stairs, fracturing his skull. He died from his injury.

Patrolman Smith had served with the New York City Police Department for twenty-three years and was survived by his wife and five children. He was assigned to the Adams Street Station.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand