New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, March 7, 1960
Add to My HeroesAnton Valentine Lehr, Jr.
Patrolman Anton Lehr died when his patrol car filled with carbon monoxide fumes.
Patrolman Lehr and his partner were on patrol on the Grand Central Parkway when his partner began to feel ill. They pulled the car over at the station and the partner went inside, while Patrolman Lehr remained in the car. Unknown to the Patrolman Lehr, carbon monoxide was leaking into the car through a small hole in the trunk caused by broken snow chains.
When the partner returned a half hour later, he found Patrolman Lehr unconscious in the patrol car. He died before reaching a hospital.
Patrolman Lehr had served with the New York City Police Department for four years, and was assigned to the Grand Central Parkway Precinct, the present day Highway 3.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 15310
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins