New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, June 26, 1951
Add to My HeroesJohn Patrick Ronan
Patrolman John Ronan suffered a fatal heart attack while restraining a violent prisoner inside a restaurant at 166-39 Jamaica Avenue.
He was acting as a chauffeur for the Assistant Chief Inspector in charge of the Manhattan Detectives.While inside the restaurant a plainclothes officer got into a struggle with a subject who was acting disorderly. Patrolman Ronan assisted the officers in arresting the subject who fought with officers outside the restaurant and inside the Jamaica Police Station House. After placing the subject inside the cell Patrolman Ronan suffered a fatal heart attack inside the sitting room. A doctor was called and pronounced Patrolman Ronan dead.
Patrolman Ronan was a U.S Army veteran of World war I and served with the New York City Police Department for 26 years.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 13131
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack