Lieutenant Ralph Martin

Lieutenant Ralph Martin

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, July 21, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Ralph Martin

Lieutenant Ralph Martin died of injuries he received when he fell into a shaft while performing a building inspection.

Lieutenant Martin had served with the New York City Police Department for thirty-six years and was survived by his three sisters. He was assigned to the Bureau of Buildings and Repairs, the present-day Buildings Maintenance Section.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall