Llano County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 5, 1888
Add to My HeroesThomas H. Nowlin
Deputy Thomas Nowlin was shot and killed in San Sabo County while serving a warrant issued in Jeff Davis County. Deputy Nowlin, accompanied by a citizen, had gone to the man's home which was just over the county line. When they approached the home the man came out of the house with a shotgun.
Because the man was known to Deputy Nowlin, he informed him that he had a warrant for him. As the two discussed it Deputy Nowlin provided the warrant and the man began to read it. While reading it, the suspect suddenly raised his shotgun and fired at Deputy Nowlin, striking him. The citizen immediately went for help and returned with a doctor. Deputy Nowlin succumbed to his wound two hours later.
The suspect was arrested and charged with Deputy Nowlin's murder. He was sentenced to 24 years in prison.
Deputy Nowlin had only served with the agency for 1 month. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 24 years