Gonzales County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 8, 1888
Add to My HeroesAlbert Little
Deputy Little succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a man on a warrant for theft. He had gone to the man's home and knocked on the door of the cabin. When the man asked who it was Deputy Little responded that he was an officer. The suspect inside immediately fired three rounds through the door, striking Deputy Little in the abdomen once.
A member of Deputy Little's posse carried him to a nearby home and summoned a doctor.
A county constable led a posse back to the home and forced entry into the cabin. The suspect opened fire on the constable, who returned fire and mortally wounded the suspect.
Deputy Little was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, February 6, 1888
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed