Deputy Sheriff Alvin Marcellus Albrecht

Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 1, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Marcellus Albrecht

Deputy Sheriff Alvin Albrecht succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while investigating a disturbance at a local bar.

When he arrived at the scene he overheard one of the men involved threaten the life of the other man. Upon hearing the threat, Deputy Albrecht turned his flashlight on the man and identified himself as a deputy.

The man immediately opened fire, striking Deputy Albrecht. The suspect then fled the scene but was followed by other officers to a nearby home. He was taken into custody a short time later.

Deputy Albrecht was taken to Grandview Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds three days later. The suspect was sentenced to death and executed on May 2nd, 1944.

Deputy Albrecht was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 29, 1942
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1944

disturbance