Patrolman John McDermott

Patrolman John McDermott

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 1927

Add to My Heroes

John McDermott

Patrolman John McDermott died of rabies he contracted when he was bitten by an injured dog he was trying to help.

Patrolman McDermott was on his post when a dog, dragging an injured leg, approached. The temperature that night was six degrees above zero, and the dog whined from cold and hunger. Patrolman McDermott opened the door of his police booth, and the dog entered. Patrolman McDermott began to pet the dog on his head when the dog suddenly snapped at him. The dog's teeth cut through the cloth of his uniform and left a small scratch on his arm.

Two months later, Patrolman McDermott began to feel pain and develop symptoms of rabies. He was taken to Kings County Hospital where he died.

Patrolman McDermott was assigned the 44th Precinct, which is the present day 75th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 3454

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 16, 1927
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand