New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, October 27, 1925
Add to My HeroesCharles J. Singer
Patrolman Charles Singer was struck and killed by a truck while directing traffic.
Patrolman Singer was assigned to a traffic post on Forty-fifth Street and Eighth Avenue, Manhattan. He stopped north and south traffic in the intersection. He then observed a truck that has stopped partially in the intersection that was interfering with cross-town traffic. Patrolman Singer approached the vehicle and directed the driver to clear the truck from the intersection. As he walked back to his traffic post, the truck jerked forward and struck Patrolman Singer. He was seriously injured and died a few hours later at Polyclinic Hospital.
Patrolman Singer was assigned to Traffic Precinct B. His wife survived him.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Monday, October 26, 1925