New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 25, 1923
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Leonard
Patrolman Thomas Leonard succumbed to injuries he sustained when he was thrown from his department motorcycle.
He was pursuing a speeder on Broadway when a taxicab turned from West 63rd Street and crashed into him.
Patrolman Leonard was a United States WWI veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for two years, assigned to Motorcycle Precinct 1, the present-day Highway 1. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 10334
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Sunday, August 19, 1923