New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, November 19, 1919
Add to My HeroesJames Hughes
Patrolman James Hughes and Patrolman John McIntyre were killed when their patrol boat capsized.
Patrolman Hughes and Patrolman McIntyre left Randall's Island on Patrol Boat #7 to patrol the Harlem River at approximately 1600 hours. At 1800 hours, a tugboat found the patrol boat overturned in the river near the 130th Street Bridge. The crew uprighted the boat and found that Patrolman Hughes had died. They were unable to locate Patrolman McIntyre, who was later found to have drowned when the boat overturned.
An investigation uncovered no witnesses to the incident, and it is not known what caused the patrol boat to overturn.
Patrolman Hughes was assigned to the Marine Division, the present day Harbor Patrol.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Boating accident