Patrolman Christopher J. Tierney
New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1919
Add to My HeroesChristopher J. Tierney
Patrolman Tierney was killed while on mounted patrol when he was thrown from his department horse, Bulb.
Patrolman Tierney was assigned to the 73rd Precinct, the present day 63rd Precinct.
Three years later, Patrolman France Mace was killed while riding the same horse, Bulb, when the horse was struck by a car and Patrolman Mace was thrown to the ground.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related