Patrolman Ralph E. Boyland

Patrolman Ralph E. Boyland

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, February 21, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Ralph E. Boyland

Patrolman Ralph Boylanddied of injuries he sustained three days earlier when he was struck by a trolley car while patrolling near the east anchorage of the Williamsburg Bridge.

Patrolman Boyland served with the New York City Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the 13th Precinct, the present-day 7th Precinct. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 18, 1917
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand