Smithfield Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, May 16, 1902
Add to My HeroesThadeus E. Davis
Chief of Police Thadeus E. Davis succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained earlier when his gun fell from his pocket and discharged; the round striking him in the hip.
He had just arrested a man wanted for murder in Isle of Wight County and was walking him to the jail when the accident occurred.
He was transported to St. Vincent's Hospital in Norfolk, where he succumbed to the wound two days later.
Chief Davis was a member of the Smithfield military company. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 14, 1902