Deputized Civilian John T. Horton

Young County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, March 20, 1894

Add to My Heroes

John T. Horton

Deputy J. T. Horton was shot and killed while assisting the Young County sheriff serve a warrant.

During the arrest, the suspect began to resist and shot Deputy Horton, killing him.

The suspect was convicted of murdering Deputy Horton and sentenced to 35 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 35 years

warrant