Patrolman Leroy Berry, Jr.

Patrolman Leroy Berry, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 9, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Leroy Berry, Jr.

Patrolman Leroy Berry was shot and killed in the parking lot of St. Thaddeus Catholic Church at 9540 S. Harvard Avenue after stopping two suspicious men.

He had placed the two in the back of his patrol car and was questioning them when one of them drew a weapon and opened fire, killing him. The two then stole his service weapon and badge before fleeing the scene.

Both men were eventually arrested and charged in connection with Patrolman Berry's murder.

Patrolman Berry was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 12789

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand