Deputy Sheriff Clifford Louis Johnson

Roanoke County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, September 25, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Clifford Louis Johnson

Deputy Clifford Johnson was shot and killed as he and several other deputies conducted a liquor raid on a home in Ballyhack, Virginia.

The home had been raided shortly after midnight and several gallons of whiskey and wine were confiscated and the homeowner was arrested. The raiding party returned to the home in the afternoon to continue the search and located a whiskey still in a wooded area nearby.

After the discovery, Deputy Johnson and his son, who was also a deputy, were summoned back to the location. As the raiding party inspected the still, Deputy Johnson went to the home, where he was confronted by the homeowner's wife. The woman, who was armed with a .32 caliber revolver, demanded to see a warrant and then began to struggle with the officer. As the two fought, the woman's brother fired at Deputy Johnson with a .45 caliber rifle, but the round struck the woman in the chest.

The woman then fired a round from her pistol, striking Deputy Johnson. Another person at the home also shot Deputy Johnson using a .38 caliber revolver. Deputy Johnson died at the scene. The woman succumbed to her wound three days later. The brother was arrested after being trailed to a nearby house by a bloodhound.

Deputy Johnson had served with the Roanoke County Sheriff's Office for 3 years, and also served as the county jailer. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand