Red Bud Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1999
Add to My HeroesLloyd Michael Jones
Chief of Police Lloyd Jones suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a domestic violence call involving a hit-and-run.
When Chief Jones arrived at the scene, he began to make contact with the victim but collapsed. He was transported to St. Clement Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Chief Jones had served with the Red Bud Police Department for six years and had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his four daughters, two sons, and sister.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack