Bowie Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, July 6, 1932
Add to My HeroesWilliam Homer "Jack" Hill
Police Officer Jack Hill was shot and killed while assisting other officers who were conducting a liquor raid on a service station.
The owner of the station opened fire on the officers, mortally wounding Officer Hill. Other officers returned fire and killed the suspect.
Officer Hill was taken to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds three weeks later.
Officer Hill had served with the Bowie Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 18, 1932
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed