Lawrence County Fourth District Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 1925
Add to My HeroesDan Smith
Constable Dan Smith was shot and killed from ambush as he and two deputy constables searched for a still in a cornfield at approximately 1500 hours.
As they made their way towards the still, the owner of the farm ambushed them and shot Constable Smith in the back three times.
The suspect was apprehended at his home several hours later and charged with Constable Smith's murder. The man had previously threatened to shoot Constable Smith if he ever came onto his land. On February 7, 1926, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years. Two weeks later he was released from jail, under bond, pending his appeal. The result of the appeal and and what became of the suspect is unknown.
Constable Smith was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charged with murder