Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, November 26, 1925
Add to My HeroesChas H. Fudge
Watchman Chas Fudge was shot and killed by another night watchman at the city workhouse on Thanksgiving night.
Watchman Fudge was on duty when the other night watchman returned to his quarters drunk. The man came into the office where Watchman Fudge was and began to threaten him with Watchman Fudge's service weapon.
The watchman then fired, striking Watchman Fudge in the abdomen and head. A city water supply employee heard the shots and entered the workhouse office, where he found Watchman Fudge on top of the other watchman. The water supply employee took the gun from the other watchman and called police headquarters. Watchman Fudge was able to give a statement before succumbing to his wounds shortly after midnight.
The other watchman, age 49, was charged with murder. On January 6, 1926, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 25, 1925
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years