Johnson City Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, January 8, 1928
Add to My HeroesThomas S. Church
Assistant Chief Thomas Church was shot and killed when he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for drunkenness around 11:30 a.m.
The man resisted arrest and displayed a revolver. The two officers attempted to disarm him, but he fired, striking Assistant Chief Church in the abdomen.
Despite being mortally wounded, Assistant Chief Church returned fire and killed the suspect. The suspect had been convicted of killing Policeman William F. Campbell of the Bristol Police Department, Virginia, in 1908.
Assistant Chief Church's last request before dying was that he be buried in his uniform. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed