Constable W. D. Turner

Constable W. D. Turner

Lauderdale County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, January 9, 1900

Add to My Heroes

W. D. Turner

Constable Turner and Deputy Constable Marvin Durham were shot and killed while attempting to transport an inmate from the Durhamville town jail to the county jail.

The inmate had been arrested earlier in the day for refusing to comply with a county health ordinance to be vaccinated. The city judge ordered the inmate to pay a fine. When he refused to pay, the judge ordered that he be moved to the Lauderdale County Jail in Ripley, Tennessee.

Constable Turner deputized Marvin Durham to assist him with moving the prisoner. As they were about one mile away from Durhamville two brothers of the inmate ambushed the constables and shot both of them. Their bodies were found lying in the street by Constable Turner's wife. The inmate was also shot and later lynched by an angry mob, along with another one of his brothers.

Both suspects fled the scene.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand