Policeman Alfred D. Jordan

Policeman Alfred D. Jordan

Ranger Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, November 16, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Alfred D. Jordan

Policeman Alfred Jordan was shot and killed when he encountered a man known to be involved with smuggling illegal liquor.

Policeman Jordan was returning from the local railroad station after conducting an inspection for illegal liquor when the encounter occurred.

After exchanging words, the suspect produced a handgun and shot Policeman Jordan several times. Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Jordan was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The man was taken into custody by responding officers and charged with murder.

The 23-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 10 years. He was pardoned on December 23rd, 1916.

Policeman Jordan had only served with the Ranger Police Department for three days but had previously served as a Texas Ranger.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1916

alcohol violation