Policeman James Henry Daniel

Policeman James Henry Daniel

Ranger Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James Henry Daniel

Policeman Jim Daniel was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several men who were in possession of a stolen vehicle.

He had been alerted to the stolen vehicle and had been searching for it during his overnight shift. As he was driving home at 6:00 am, he encountered the vehicle and its occupants. When he attempted to arrest the men they opened fire on him, striking him several times. Despite being mortally wounded, he returned fire, striking the vehicle but none of its occupants.

Responding officers located Policeman Daniel's body lying in the street with his service revolver by his side. A suspect was eventually apprehended and charged with murder.

Policeman Daniel was survived by his parents and several brothers and sisters.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

stolen vehicle