Constable Alvin Jeffers

Constable Alvin Jeffers

Scott County Fifth District Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, February 11, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Alvin Jeffers

Constable Alvin Jeffers and Deputy Levi Harness of the Scott County Sheriff's Department were shot and killed as they and two other officers attempted to serve warrants on a man and his wife near Winfield.

When they entered the darkened house, the husband and his son opened fire on the officers. Constable Jeffers was struck in the chest, and another officer was grazed in the head.

The two remaining officers took up positions on either side of the house as the wounded officer drove Constable Jeffers to a local hospital, where he died later that evening.

Deputy Harness took up a position in the front of the house, and the second deputy took up a position in the rear of the house. After several minutes, the suspects opened fire again, striking Deputy Harness three times and killing him. They then fled the scene. Both men turned themselves in several days later.

Both men, the 70-year-old father and the 35-year-old son, were convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to 21 years for each conviction, with the sentences to run concurrently. His father died in 1970. The son was paroled in 1971.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended

warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand