Alcoa Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesWilliam Hunt
Policeman Bill Hunt was shot and killed during a riot involving striking workers at the Alcoa Company of America plant.
The plant had been closed for seven weeks and had reopened that day. The riot started after some workers at the plant were kept from entering by the striking workers.
One of the strikers was also killed during the shootout in which 11 officers were shot and wounded.
Policeman Hunt had served with the Alcoa Police Department for seven weeks. He is survived by his wife and daughters.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 1 month, 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available