Patrolman Jose Antonio Diaz

Patrolman Jose Antonio Diaz

Fort Lauderdale Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, October 8, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jose Antonio Diaz

Patrolman Jose Diaz was killed after falling from a highway overpass, on I-95 near the interchange with I-595, while assisting other officers perform a felony traffic stop of a suspected police impersonator.

Because of the darkness, the area between the two highways appeared to have a solid surface. Patrolman Diaz attempted to take cover on the other side of the overpass barrier and jumped over it. He fell and landed on the ground, approximately 110-feet below. He was transported to Broward General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

The driver of the vehicle that had been pulled over was a private investigator and, upon investigation, was determined to have not committed any crime.

Patrolman Diaz had served with the Fort Lauderdale Police Department for 2-1/2 years and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 16 years, 6 months
  • Badge 343

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

felony stop