Fayette County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia
End of Watch Thursday, November 10, 1904
Add to My HeroesNehemiah Daniel
Sheriff Nehemiah Daniel was shot and killed while assisting Montgomery town officials to preserve order following the shooting of a county constable by a town policeman the previous day.
He had just arrived in the town by train when he was shot and killed. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested three days later.
Sheriff Daniel had served as sheriff for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, and adopted daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended