Police Officer Charles Bernoskie

Rahway Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Friday, November 28, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Charles Bernoskie

Police Officer Charles Bernoskie was shot and killed when he surprised two suspects who were burglarizing a car dealership on West Milton Avenue.

The suspects remained unknown for 42 years until one of the two men confessed. One subject pleaded guilty to burglary and was sentenced to three years in prison.

The second subject, who was already serving a life prison term for murdering a 16-year-old girl in 1969, was found not guilty after standing trial in 2001. He died in jail on the 50th anniversary of Officer Bernoskie's murder.

Officer Bernoskie had served with the agency for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested after 42 years