Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Friday, October 7, 2005
Add to My HeroesKevin Eugene Elium
Deputy Kevin Elium succumbed to injuries sustained earlier in the evening when he was involved in an automobile accident.
He and the department's chaplain were responding to backup another deputy. As Deputy Elium attempted to pass a vehicle, his patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree.
Both men were extricated from the vehicle. Deputy Elium was flown to University Medical Center where he died shortly after midnight. The chaplain was transported to a separate hospital with non-life threatening injuries.
Deputy Elium had served with the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for 5 years. He is survived by his son and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, October 6, 2005