Constable Daniel McKinnon

Constable Daniel McKinnon

Dixon Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, November 22, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Daniel McKinnon

Constable Daniel McKinnon was shot and killed when he and the city marshal attempted to arrest a man who had shot a railroad brakeman moments earlier.

Upon hearing the shots, the two officers began chasing the hobo down the highway. The suspect opened fire on the officers, striking Constable McKinnon in the chest, killing him. The city marshal returned fire and struck the suspect. The suspect recovered from his wounds and was sentenced to life in prison. He later died while serving his sentence at San Quentin State Prison.

Constable McKinnon had served in law enforcement for eight years. He was survived by his wife and son.

The city of Dixon held a memorial ceremony on April 26th, 2011, to honor Constable McKinnon.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand