Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, June 30, 1925
Add to My HeroesAlbert Bert Burris
Lieutenant Albert Burris suffered a fatal heart attack when he was under gunfire from several burglary suspects in the 4800 block of Fifth Avenue.
Officers were notified by a private guard that three men had broken into a home. When the officers arrived at the scene, the three suspects attempted to flee. As Lieutenant Burris chased one of them, the man turned around and fired a shot at him. The shot missed, but Lieutenant Burris immediately collapsed.
One of the suspects was arrested inside the home after backup officers responded to the scene. The remaining two were captured a short distance away after witnesses informed officers of their whereabouts.
Lieutenant Burris had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for over 22 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 22 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack