Special Deputy Constable Bernell Looney Barton

Tarrant County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Bernell Looney Barton

Deputy Constable Bernell Barton was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a disturbance at 3500 Hemphill Street, in Fort Worth, Texas.

While on patrol, he observed a motor vehicle collision which resulted in a fight between the drivers.

Deputy Constable Barton broke up the fight and had the men return to their cars. As he attempted to gather more information he was struck by another vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 23, 1931

accident scene, fight call