Corporal James Calvin "Jamie" Walker

Waynesboro Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 2005

Add to My Heroes

James Calvin "Jamie" Walker

Corporal James Walker was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on a suspected stolen vehicle near the city library.

After stopping the vehicle, Corporal Walker approached the driver's side when the driver opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding him. The suspect fled the scene in the stolen van and abandoned it just outside of the city limits.

The suspect was taken into custody approximately three hours later. He was charged with capital murder and grand larceny. On August 27, 2007, the suspect was sentenced to life without parole.

Corporal Walker had served with the Waynesboro Police Department for 2 1/2 years. He is survived by his two daughters, parents, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life