Deputy Sheriff Leon Alexander Bernard

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, April 9, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Leon Alexander Bernard

Deputy Leon Bernard was shot and killed while following two armed robbery suspects.

Deputy Bernard was an off-duty jailer when he observed the robbery of a Bartow Finance Company and began following the vehicle. The vehicle stopped near Lake Garfield, and the passenger confronted Deputy Bernard and shot him.

The suspects, a man and his wife, both 37, and parents of six children, were arrested an hour later and charged with murder. The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Deputy Bernard was a Canadian military veteran. He is survived by his wife, son, twin granddaughters, seven brothers, and six sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

off duty, robbery