North Shore Park District Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, March 8, 1925
Add to My HeroesRaymond Earl Walsh
Park Policeman Raymond Walsh was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator on Sheridan Road.
His police motorcycle struck a taxicab, at the intersection of Sherwin Avenue, as he chased the speeding vehicle. The vehicle he was attempting to stop was never identified and the driver was never apprehended.
Policeman Walsh, a WWI U.S. Army veteran, had served with the North Shore Park District Police Department for 19 months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two siblings. He is buried in All Saints Catholic Cemetery and Mausoleum, Des Plaines, Cook County, Illinois.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 7 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available