United States Department of State - Diplomatic Security Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, September 19, 2005
Add to My HeroesStephen Eric Sullivan
Special Agent Stephen Sullivan was killed as the result of a bomb explosion while conducting a protective assignment in Mosul, Iraq.
Agent Sullivan, along with several private security contractors, were riding in a convoy when a suicide car-bomber rammed their vehicle.
The explosion destroyed the vehicle, killing Agent Sullivan and three contract security personnel.
Agent Sullivan was a veteran of the U.S. Marine Corps. He had served with the Diplomatic Security Service for 3.5 years, and served as the Acting Regional Security Officer in Mosul. He is survived by his son, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Bomb
- Offender Killed in explosion