Miami Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1966
Add to My HeroesRoy E. Carter
Constable Roy Carter suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after struggling with a suspect during an arrest.
He was directing traffic at the scene of an accident when a driver of a vehicle ignored his signals and left the scene at a high rate of speed. Constable Carter pursued the man a short distance and attempted to arrest him when the man stopped.
During the ensuing struggle, Constable Carter was punched in the chest several times. A Clermont County deputy arrived at the scene and transported Constable Carter and the suspect to Our Lady of Mercy Hospital. Constable Carter passed away 20 minutes later.
The suspect was never charged for the death of Constable Carter.
Constable Carter had served with the Miami Township Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 2
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack