Sheriff Edwin Blair Butler

Sheriff Edwin Blair Butler

Alleghany County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, August 12, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Blair Butler

Sheriff Edwin Blair Butler was shot while he and two other officers were serving a search warrant on a suspected moonshine operation on August 9, 1922.

Sheriff Butler was taken to the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad Hospital in Clifton Forge where he died of his injuries on August 12, 1922.

His murderer was arrested the next month and at trial was convicted and sentenced to life imprisonment.

Sheriff Butler had been elected to the Office of Sheriff in 1919. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 9, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life