Lino Lakes Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Tuesday, September 6, 2005
Add to My HeroesShawn Barrington Silvera
Police Officer Shawn Silvera was struck and killed while deploying stop sticks on I-35W in an attempt to stop a vehicle being pursued by officers.
The pursuit had started in Chisago County when officers attempted to serve a felony warrant on a man wanted in South Dakota. Officer Silvera had just placed the stop sticks on the roadway when the driver of the vehicle swerved around them and struck him. Officer Silvera had positioned himself on the median of the highway.
After striking Officer Silvera, the vehicle continued into the northbound lanes and struck an oncoming vehicle. The suspect then attempted to flee on foot but was taken into custody. The man was charged with second degree murder in connection with Officer Silvera's death. He subsequently plead guilty and was sentenced to serve 42 years. The man died in prison on November 1st, 2017.
Officer Silvera had served with the Lino Lakes Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 126
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Died in prison