Police Officer Anthony Siemon

Police Officer Anthony Siemon

Newport Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, April 22, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Siemon

Officer Anthony Siemon succumbed to stab wounds sustained 23 days earlier when attempting to arrest two brothers on West 5th Street.

During the arrest, the officer was stabbed. Officer Siemon was taken to Speers Hospital where he remained until he died of his wounds.

Both brothers were charged with murder after his death. The one who stabbed Officer Siemon was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to three years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 29, 1924
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

arrest attempt